'The Panama Laugh' Makes the Preliminary Bram Stoker Award Ballot!

This happened a week or two ago, but I’ve been so busy I haven’t been able to keep up with my blog posts. Anyway…My debut novel The Panama Laugh is on the preliminary ballot for the Bram Stoker Award from the Horror Writers Association! I’m not a “nominee” yet, and I’m definitely not a “finalist,” yet. But I’m very excited to be on the ballot.

Needless to say, I’m thrilled, and completely blown away — this was pretty unexpected. I’m greatly honored to be in such great company. It reminds me what a privilege it’s been to work with such incredible writers over the years. On the preliminary ballot are, among others, many people I’ve worked with. There’s my good friend Shade Rupe, to whose fantastic anthology Funeral Party II I contributed “Viva Las Vegas,” and with whom I collaborated on an (as yet unproduced) screenplay; there’s my fellow Night Bazaar blogger John Hornor Jacobs; there’s Maria Alexander, who wrote several wonderful articles for me when I was editing Eros Zine, the brilliant Brian Hodge, who contributed two completely incredible stories to my Noirotica series, Caitlin R. Kiernan, a contributor of wonderful pieces to several of my anthologies including Noirotica 2 and Brothers of the Night, Nancy Holder, who contributed a magnificent story to In the Shadow of the Gargoyle, one of the Ace Books anthologies I edited with Nancy Kilpatrick, plus such luminaries as Robert Dunbar, Jeff and Ann Vandermeer, Jonathan Maberry, Adam Troy Castro, Marti Noxon of Buffy fame, John Ajvide Lindqvist, author of Let The Right One In, and — GASP — Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Alan Moore, Peter Straub, Ellen Datlow…the list goes on. I’m absolutely amazed to have my name mentioned in the same breath as people like this.

In case you don’t know about the Bram Stoker Awards, here’s what Wikipedia says about them:

The Bram Stoker Award is a recognition presented by the Horror Writers Association (HWA) for “superior achievement” in horror writing. The awards have been presented annually since 1987, and the winners are selected by ballot of the Active members of the HWA. They are named after influential Irish horror writer Bram Stoker, author of the novel Dracula, among others.

[Link.]

Have I mentioned, by the way, that Stoker’s Dracula is one of my favorite novels of all time?

Here’s the complete preliminary ballot, from HWA’s site. (Again — just to remind everyone — I’m not a “nominee” or a “finalist” yet. I just made the preliminary ballot…which doesn’t take away from the honor.)

NOVEL:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Lamberson, Greg — Cosmic Forces

Longfellow, Ki — Houdini Heart

Malfi, Ronald — Floating Staircase

O’Neill, Gene — Not Fade Away

Warner, Matthew — Blood Born

JURY:

Ballot Required

Conlon, Christopher — A Matrix Of Angels

Dunbar, Robert — Willy

McKinney, Joe — Flesh Eaters

Oliver, Reggie — The Dracula Papers, Book 1: The Scholar’s Tale

Thomas, Lee — The German

FIRST NOVEL:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Bird, Allyson — Isis Unbound

Lee, Frazer — The Lamplighters

Reynolds, Graeme — High Moor

Talley, Brett J. — That Which Should Not Be

Wagner, Jeremy — The Armageddon Chord

JURY:

No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

Jacobs, John, Horner — Southern Gods

Roche, Thomas — The Panama Laugh

YA NOVEL:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Faherty, J. G. — Ghosts of Coronado Bay, A Maya Blair Mystery

Holder, Nancy — The Screaming Season

Maberry, Jonathan — Dust & Decay

Matthews, Araminta Star — Blind Hunger

JURY:

Ballot Required

Blake, Kendare — Anna Dressed in Blood

Kraus, Daniel — Rotters

Ness, Patrick — A Monster Calls

Oppel, Kenneth — This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein

Roth, Veronica — Divergent

GRAPHIC NOVEL:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Hill, Joe — Locke & Key, Volume 4

Maberry, Jonathan — Marvel Universe vs. The Punisher

Maberry, Jonathan — Marvel Universe vs. Wolverine

Mignola, Mike and Golden, Christopher — The Plague Ships

O’Reilly, Sean; Nassise, Joe; Weick, Halston — Candice Crow

JURY:

Ballot Required

Brosgol, Vera — Anya’s Ghost

Fialkov, Joshua Hale — Echoes

Jensen, Jeff — Green River Killer

Moore, Alan — Neonomicon

Smith, John — Cradlegrave

LONG FICTION:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Breaux, Kevin James — Dark Water: Beaming Smile

Calvillo, Michael Louis — 7Brains

Little, John R. — Ursa Major

O’Neill, Gene — Rusting Chickens

Schwamberger, Ty — The Fields

JURY:

Ballot Required

Hodge, Brian — Roots and All

Kiernan, Caitlin — The Colliers’ Venus (1893)

Lindqvist, John Ajvide — The Music of Bengt Karlsson, Murderer

Shearman, Robert — Alice Through A Plastic Sheet

Straub, Peter — The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine

SHORT FICTION:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Bailey, Michael — “It Tears Away” (The Shadow of the Unknown)

Lillie-Paetz, Ken — “Hypergraphia” (The Uninvited, Issue 1)

O’Neill, Gene — “Graffiti Sonata” (Dark Discoveries)

Palisano, John — “X is for Xyx” (M is for Monster)

Warren, Kaaron — “All You Can Do Is Breathe” (Blood and Other Cravings)

JURY:

Ballot Required

Ausubel, Ramona — “Atria” (The New Yorker Magazine, April 4, 2011)

Ballingrud, Nathan — “Sunbleached” (Teeth: Vampire Tales)

Castro, Adam Troy — “Her Husband’s Hands” (Lightspeed Magazine)

King, Stephen — “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive” (The Atlantic Magazine, May 2011)

Saunders, George — “Home” (The New Yorker Magazine, June 13, 2011)

SCREENPLAY:

RECS:

No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

Ball, Alan — True Blood: Spellbound (Episode #44)

Goodman, Cory — Priest

Nolfi, George — The Adjustment Bureau

JURY:

Ballot Required

Gimple, Scott M. — The Walking Dead, episode 13: “Pretty Much Dead Already”

Gimple, Scott M. — The Walking Dead, episode 9: “Save the Last One”

Noxon, Marti — Fright Night

Ovrehahl, Andre and Havard S. Johansen — Troll Hunter

Sharzer, Jessica — American Horror Story, episode 12: “Afterbirth”

ANTHOLOGY:

RECS:

No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

Carbone, Tracy L. — NEHW Presents: Epitaphs

Hutton, Frank J. — Tattered Souls 2

Skipp, John — Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed

JURY:

Ballot Required

Dann, Jack and Nick Gevers — Ghosts By Gaslight

Datlow, Ellen — Blood And Other Cravings

Datlow, Ellen — Supernatural Noir

Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling — Teeth

VanderMeer, Jeff and Ann — The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities

COLLECTION:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Burke, Chesya — Let’s Play White

Connolly, Lawrence C. — Voices: Tales of Horror

Gresh, Lois — Eldritch Evolutions

Haines, Paul — The Last Days of Kali Yuga

Morton, Lisa — Monsters of L.A.

Ochse, Weston — Multiplex Fandango

JURY:

Ballot Required

Fowler, Christopher — Red Gloves: The London Horrors

Kiernan, Caitlin R. — Two Worlds and In-Between

Llewellyn, Livia — Engines of Desire

Oates, Joyce Carol — The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares

Oliver, Reggie — Mrs. Midnight and Other Stories

NON-FICTION:

RECS:

No ballot required, the following works will proceed directly to the Final Ballot. Please note these works may not be described as Nominees until the Final Ballot is formally announced.

Bannatyne, Lesley Pratt — Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America’s Fright Night

Mamatas, Nick — Starve Better

Mogk, Matt — Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Zombies

JURY:

Ballot Required

Crawford, Gary William, Jim Rockhill, and Brian J. Showers, Eds. — Reflections in a Glass Darkly

Rupe, Shade — Dark Stars Rising

Shultz, David E. and S.T. Joshi, Ed. — Letters to James F. Morton

Tibbetts, John C. — The Gothic Imagination

Wood, Rocky — Stephen King: A Literary Companion

POETRY:

RECS:

Ballot Required

Alexander, Maria — At Louche Ends: Poetry for the Decadent,the Damned & the Absinthe-Minded

Clark, G.O — Shroud of Night

Borski, Robert — Blood Wallah and Other Poems

Simon, Marge — The Mad Hattery

Ward, Kyla Lee — The Land of Bad Dreams

JURY:

Ballot Required

Addison, Linda — How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend

Boston, Bruce — Surrealities

Marshall, Helen — Skeleton Leaves

Schwader, Ann K. — Twisted in Dream

Simon, Marge — Unearthly Delights

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s